Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The MONTGOMERY, NY real estate market (12549) currently shows 21 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 41 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 22 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 41 days on market compared to 22 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 19.6% year-over-year, from $677,175 to $544,725.
Whether you are buying or selling in MONTGOMERY, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 10,635 · Density: 106.0/mi² · Median household income: $112,850
Typical home value: $354,834 · Homeownership: 81.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12549 | Montgomery, NY 12549 | 0.0 mi | 19 | $10,481,996 | $474,700 | $551,684 |
| 12586 | Walden, NY 12586 | 5.1 mi | 27 | $12,453,264 | $429,500 | $461,232 |
| 10916 | Campbell Hall, NY 10916 | 5.6 mi | 13 | $12,160,694 | $597,175 | $935,438 |
| 10919 | Circleville, NY 10919 | 6.5 mi | 1 | $1,290,000 | $1,290,000 | $1,290,000 |
| 12566 | Pine Bush, NY 12566 | 7.5 mi | 22 | $13,118,380 | $498,750 | $596,290 |
| 12589 | Wallkill, NY 12589 | 8.5 mi | 38 | $36,280,690 | $724,900 | $954,755 |
| 12721 | Bloomingburg, NY 12721 | 9.2 mi | 13 | $6,525,402 | $482,500 | $501,954 |
| 12553 | New Windsor, NY 12553 | 10.7 mi | 53 | $26,987,017 | $473,750 | $509,189 |
| 10932 | Howells, NY 10932 | 11.1 mi | 1 | $419,000 | $419,000 | $419,000 |
| 10924 | Goshen, NY 10924 | 11.5 mi | 29 | $23,172,972 | $610,950 | $799,068 |
| 10940 | Middletown, NY 10940 | 12.2 mi | 63 | $30,927,645 | $409,500 | $490,915 |
| 10918 | Chester, NY 10918 | 12.5 mi | 33 | $24,718,254 | $717,500 | $749,038 |
| 10930 | Highland Mills, NY 10930 | 13.6 mi | 27 | $18,452,583 | $623,000 | $683,429 |
As of April 2026, there are 21 active listings in MONTGOMERY, NY (zip code 12549), compared to 43 the prior year.
The median listing price in MONTGOMERY, NY 12549 is $544,725 as of April 2026, a 19.6% decrease from $677,175 the prior year.
Homes in MONTGOMERY, NY 12549 spend an average of 41 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 22 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MONTGOMERY, NY 12549 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 22 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 41 days on market compared to 22 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MONTGOMERY, NY 12549 save an estimated $10,895 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $544,725. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.