Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The BEACON, NY real estate market (12508) currently shows 48 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 41 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 18 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 41 days on market compared to 44 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 14.2% year-over-year, from $664,725 to $759,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in BEACON, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 19,152 · Density: 512.5/mi² · Median household income: $87,618
Typical home value: $366,080 · Homeownership: 58.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12508 | Beacon, NY 12508 | 0.0 mi | 37 | $32,742,077 | $768,725 | $884,921 |
| 12524 | Fishkill, NY 12524 | 4.0 mi | 32 | $15,911,104 | $529,975 | $497,222 |
| 12520 | Cornwall On Hudson, NY 12520 | 5.1 mi | 3 | $1,949,799 | $575,000 | $649,933 |
| 12537 | Hughsonville, NY 12537 | 6.1 mi | 1 | $1,375,000 | $1,375,000 | $1,375,000 |
| 12518 | Cornwall, NY 12518 | 6.9 mi | 10 | $9,062,950 | $595,000 | $906,295 |
| 12542 | Marlboro, NY 12542 | 8.0 mi | 15 | $9,846,705 | $648,750 | $656,447 |
| 10579 | Putnam Valley, NY 10579 | 9.3 mi | 15 | $16,782,825 | $679,000 | $1,118,855 |
| 12577 | Salisbury Mills, NY 12577 | 10.0 mi | 6 | $3,085,080 | $482,000 | $514,180 |
| 10928 | Highland Falls, NY 10928 | 10.7 mi | 6 | $3,358,902 | $611,250 | $559,817 |
| 10537 | Lake Peekskill, NY 10537 | 11.5 mi | 1 | $600,000 | $600,000 | $600,000 |
| 10992 | Washingtonville, NY 10992 | 12.0 mi | 19 | $23,643,505 | $702,125 | $1,244,395 |
| 12582 | Stormville, NY 12582 | 12.1 mi | 4 | $3,860,000 | $725,000 | $965,000 |
| 10512 | Carmel, NY 10512 | 13.0 mi | 42 | $26,039,748 | $599,000 | $619,994 |
As of April 2026, there are 48 active listings in BEACON, NY (zip code 12508), compared to 66 the prior year.
The median listing price in BEACON, NY 12508 is $759,000 as of April 2026, a 14.2% increase from $664,725 the prior year.
Homes in BEACON, NY 12508 spend an average of 41 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 44 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BEACON, NY 12508 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 18 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 41 days on market compared to 44 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BEACON, NY 12508 save an estimated $15,180 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $759,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.