Forest City · Forest Lake · Mandalay · North Wantagh (North)
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The WANTAGH, NY real estate market (11793) currently shows 53 active listings, with 23 pending sales. Homes are averaging 36 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
The median listing price has fallen 3.3% year-over-year, from $909,250 to $879,497.
Whether you are buying or selling in WANTAGH, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 30,865 · Density: 1,209.0/mi² · Median household income: $164,773
Typical home value: $610,345 · Homeownership: 95.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11793 | Wantagh, NY 11793 | 0.0 mi | 52 | $59,830,732 | $1,105,500 | $1,150,591 |
| 11783 | Seaford, NY 11783 | 2.4 mi | 24 | $23,122,968 | $826,997 | $963,457 |
| 11758 | Massapequa, NY 11758 | 2.9 mi | 100 | $108,266,500 | $876,997 | $1,082,665 |
| 11762 | Massapequa Park, NY 11762 | 4.2 mi | 28 | $29,045,436 | $881,750 | $1,037,337 |
| 11510 | Baldwin, NY 11510 | 5.1 mi | 76 | $61,371,520 | $760,000 | $807,520 |
| 11756 | Levittown, NY 11756 | 5.5 mi | 77 | $83,366,591 | $893,945 | $1,082,683 |
| 11554 | East Meadow, NY 11554 | 5.7 mi | 71 | $72,513,436 | $819,250 | $1,021,316 |
| 11726 | Copiague, NY 11726 | 6.4 mi | 27 | $19,426,689 | $651,249 | $719,507 |
| 11714 | Bethpage, NY 11714 | 6.8 mi | 56 | $60,744,600 | $897,500 | $1,084,725 |
| 11550 | Hempstead, NY 11550 | 6.9 mi | 72 | $48,893,400 | $659,975 | $679,075 |
| 11757 | Lindenhurst, NY 11757 | 7.7 mi | 76 | $54,838,180 | $677,000 | $721,555 |
| 11552 | West Hempstead, NY 11552 | 8.0 mi | 41 | $39,452,947 | $864,500 | $962,267 |
| 11801 | Hicksville, NY 11801 | 8.1 mi | 81 | $88,098,354 | $915,000 | $1,087,634 |
As of April 2026, there are 53 active listings in WANTAGH, NY (zip code 11793), compared to 56 the prior year.
The median listing price in WANTAGH, NY 11793 is $879,497 as of April 2026, a 3.3% decrease from $909,250 the prior year.
Homes in WANTAGH, NY 11793 spend an average of 36 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 36 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WANTAGH, NY 11793 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WANTAGH, NY 11793 save an estimated $17,590 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $879,497. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.