Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Flushing Meadows (Flushing Meadows-Corona Park) Forest Hills Forest Hills Gardens LeFrak City (Lefrak City) Parkside Rego Park

FOREST HILLS, NY 11375

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Queens County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 11375

Flushing Meadows (Flushing Meadows-Corona Park) · Forest Hills · Forest Hills Gardens · LeFrak City (Lefrak City) · Parkside · Rego Park

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The FOREST HILLS, NY real estate market (11375) currently shows 445 active listings, with 136 pending sales. Homes are averaging 73 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 89 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 73 days on market compared to 60 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 7.5% year-over-year, from $429,500 to $397,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in FOREST HILLS, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for FOREST HILLS, NY 11375 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 75,212  ·  Density: 11,996.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $103,995

Typical home value: $556,918  ·  Homeownership: 52.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
445
⇩ 16.7% vs 534 last year
Pending
136
31% pending ratio
Median Price
$397,500
⇩ 7.5% vs $429,500 last year
Average Price
$577,836
⇩ 4.9% vs $607,394 last year
Days on Market
73
⇧ 21.7% vs 60 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$477
⇩ 6.7% vs $511/sqft last year
Median Home Size
900 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 445 this year vs 534 last year
  • Days on market: 73 now vs 60 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $397,500 (-7.5% YoY)
  • Average: $577,836 (-4.9% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 3.5 miles — 1,595 listings ($1,093,252,498 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
11375Forest Hills, NY 113750.0 mi429$240,032,793$399,000$559,517
11367Flushing, NY 113671.2 mi148$63,204,584$319,494$427,058
11418Richmond Hill, NY 114181.6 mi32$25,203,200$619,250$787,600
11379Middle Village, NY 113792.0 mi40$37,478,520$929,000$936,963
11421Woodhaven, NY 114212.2 mi45$25,629,390$657,000$569,542
11435Jamaica, NY 114352.3 mi86$45,074,062$338,000$524,117
11431Jamaica, NY 114312.7 mi1$1,099,000$1,099,000$1,099,000
11432Jamaica, NY 114322.7 mi107$131,946,943$918,444$1,233,149
11385Ridgewood, NY 113852.9 mi49$51,443,875$893,750$1,049,875
11369East Elmhurst, NY 113693.2 mi52$30,451,720$343,500$585,610
11354Flushing, NY 113543.3 mi398$305,002,126$728,500$766,337
11433Jamaica, NY 114333.5 mi43$29,722,890$708,750$691,230
11377Woodside, NY 113773.5 mi165$106,963,395$581,500$648,263

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in FOREST HILLS, NY 11375?

As of April 2026, there are 445 active listings in FOREST HILLS, NY (zip code 11375), compared to 534 the prior year.

What is the median home price in FOREST HILLS, NY 11375?

The median listing price in FOREST HILLS, NY 11375 is $397,500 as of April 2026, a 7.5% decrease from $429,500 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in FOREST HILLS, NY?

Homes in FOREST HILLS, NY 11375 spend an average of 73 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 60 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in FOREST HILLS, NY 11375?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, FOREST HILLS, NY 11375 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 89 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 73 days on market compared to 60 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in FOREST HILLS, NY?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in FOREST HILLS, NY 11375 save an estimated $7,950 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $397,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.