BoCoCa · Boerum Hill · Brooklyn Heights · Cobble Hill · Columbia St · Downtown Brooklyn · Dumbo · Fort Greene · Fulton Ferry · Vinegar Hill
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The BROOKLYN, NY real estate market (11201) currently shows 325 active listings, with 92 pending sales. Homes are averaging 39 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 28 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 39 days on market compared to 40 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 12.4% year-over-year, from $1,795,000 to $1,572,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in BROOKLYN, NY, Local Expertise. Global Connections. Michelle Robinson at Prominent Properties Sotheby's International Realty is your local expert ready to help. 917-273-1033
Population: 69,755 · Density: 19,892.1/mi² · Median household income: $163,310
Typical home value: $1,127,590 · Homeownership: 34.8%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11201 | Brooklyn, NY 11201 | 0.0 mi | 240 | $640,421,520 | $1,696,000 | $2,668,423 |
| 11243 | Brooklyn, NY 11243 | 1.1 mi | 5 | $4,146,875 | $722,500 | $829,375 |
| 10038 | New York, NY 10038 | 1.2 mi | 69 | $150,066,651 | $1,186,000 | $2,174,879 |
| 10004 | New York, NY 10004 | 1.5 mi | 67 | $126,846,276 | $1,499,750 | $1,893,228 |
| 11231 | Brooklyn, NY 11231 | 1.5 mi | 45 | $121,852,710 | $2,422,500 | $2,707,838 |
| 10007 | New York, NY 10007 | 1.6 mi | 62 | $302,801,428 | $3,295,000 | $4,883,894 |
| 11249 | Brooklyn, NY 11249 | 1.8 mi | 115 | $281,133,255 | $2,174,950 | $2,444,637 |
| 10282 | New York, NY 10282 | 2.0 mi | 16 | $61,544,672 | $1,830,000 | $3,846,542 |
| 10012 | New York, NY 10012 | 2.2 mi | 117 | $603,875,376 | $3,437,500 | $5,161,328 |
| 10009 | New York, NY 10009 | 2.3 mi | 55 | $78,314,720 | $1,162,500 | $1,423,904 |
| 11206 | Brooklyn, NY 11206 | 2.6 mi | 34 | $57,269,974 | $1,227,500 | $1,684,411 |
| 11211 | Brooklyn, NY 11211 | 2.7 mi | 85 | $156,391,075 | $1,458,750 | $1,839,895 |
| 10014 | New York, NY 10014 | 2.8 mi | 169 | $744,033,992 | $2,170,000 | $4,402,568 |
As of April 2026, there are 325 active listings in BROOKLYN, NY (zip code 11201), compared to 353 the prior year.
The median listing price in BROOKLYN, NY 11201 is $1,572,500 as of April 2026, a 12.4% decrease from $1,795,000 the prior year.
Homes in BROOKLYN, NY 11201 spend an average of 39 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 40 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BROOKLYN, NY 11201 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 28 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 39 days on market compared to 40 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BROOKLYN, NY 11201 save an estimated $31,450 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,572,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.