Amboy Avenue (Amboy Ave) · Chickentown · Downtown (Downtown Perth Amboy) · Hall Avenue (Hall Ave) · Harbortown (HarbourTown) · John J Delaney Homes · Keasbey · Maurer · Southwest (Southwest Perth Amboy) · Spa Springs · State Street (State St) · The Waterfront (Waterfront) · William Dunlap Homes · Woodbridge Proper
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The PERTH AMBOY, NJ real estate market (08861) currently shows 61 active listings, with 27 pending sales. Homes are averaging 42 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 11 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 42 days on market compared to 26 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 6.5% year-over-year, from $478,675 to $447,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in PERTH AMBOY, NJ, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 58,136 · Density: 4,402.1/mi² · Median household income: $58,221
Typical home value: $329,682 · Homeownership: 36.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08861 | Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 | 0.0 mi | 56 | $27,112,120 | $478,225 | $484,145 |
| 08832 | Keasbey, NJ 08832 | 2.2 mi | 3 | $2,477,901 | $779,000 | $825,967 |
| 07095 | Woodbridge, NJ 07095 | 2.4 mi | 49 | $24,960,355 | $459,250 | $509,395 |
| 10309 | Staten Island, NY 10309 | 2.9 mi | 87 | $72,070,539 | $725,250 | $828,397 |
| 08837 | Edison, NJ 08837 | 3.7 mi | 45 | $17,800,470 | $299,450 | $395,566 |
| 08830 | Iselin, NJ 08830 | 4.1 mi | 36 | $22,509,396 | $570,167 | $625,261 |
| 08859 | Parlin, NJ 08859 | 4.6 mi | 39 | $20,474,259 | $525,000 | $524,981 |
| 07008 | Carteret, NJ 07008 | 5.0 mi | 36 | $19,780,704 | $510,474 | $549,464 |
| 08872 | Sayreville, NJ 08872 | 5.2 mi | 34 | $18,200,778 | $517,225 | $535,317 |
| 07065 | Rahway, NJ 07065 | 6.0 mi | 66 | $36,714,084 | $550,000 | $556,274 |
| 07721 | Cliffwood, NJ 07721 | 6.2 mi | 18 | $9,214,038 | $514,450 | $511,891 |
| 07735 | Keyport, NJ 07735 | 6.7 mi | 55 | $32,988,230 | $520,000 | $599,786 |
| 10308 | Staten Island, NY 10308 | 6.8 mi | 90 | $57,239,280 | $682,450 | $635,992 |
As of April 2026, there are 61 active listings in PERTH AMBOY, NJ (zip code 08861), compared to 50 the prior year.
The median listing price in PERTH AMBOY, NJ 08861 is $447,500 as of April 2026, a 6.5% decrease from $478,675 the prior year.
Homes in PERTH AMBOY, NJ 08861 spend an average of 42 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 26 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, PERTH AMBOY, NJ 08861 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 11 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 42 days on market compared to 26 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in PERTH AMBOY, NJ 08861 save an estimated $8,950 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $447,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.