Call or Text (240) SELL-123

PORT NORRIS, NJ 08349

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Cumberland County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The PORT NORRIS, NJ real estate market (08349) currently shows 15 active listings, with 6 pending sales. Homes are averaging 29 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 7 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 29 days on market compared to 50 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 13.1% year-over-year, from $237,475 to $206,250.

Whether you are buying or selling in PORT NORRIS, NJ, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for PORT NORRIS, NJ 08349 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 2,450  ·  Density: 27.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $57,050

Typical home value: $141,411  ·  Homeownership: 62.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
15
⇩ 31.8% vs 22 last year
Pending
6
40% pending ratio
Median Price
$206,250
⇩ 13.1% vs $237,475 last year
Average Price
$184,343
⇩ 61.4% vs $477,075 last year
Days on Market
29
⇩ 42% vs 50 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$116
⇩ 29.7% vs $165/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,200 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 15 this year vs 22 last year
  • Days on market: 29 now vs 50 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $206,250 (-13.1% YoY)
  • Average: $184,343 (-61.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 18.3 miles — 200 listings ($75,895,274 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
08349Port Norris, NJ 083490.0 mi10$1,846,800$213,750$184,680
08345Newport, NJ 083454.7 mi7$1,738,604$242,400$248,372
08321Fortescue, NJ 083215.3 mi6$1,635,000$276,250$272,500
08327Leesburg, NJ 083276.3 mi7$2,004,100$325,000$286,300
08314Delmont, NJ 083147.4 mi1$434,900$434,900$434,900
08311Cedarville, NJ 083118.8 mi13$3,964,337$268,749$304,949
08340Milmay, NJ 0834013.4 mi6$3,228,600$502,500$538,100
08361Vineland, NJ 0836113.8 mi54$25,657,020$431,750$475,130
08319Estell Manor, NJ 0831914.8 mi3$1,050,999$389,000$350,333
08317Dorothy, NJ 0831715.8 mi3$1,139,700$379,900$379,900
08360Vineland, NJ 0836016.1 mi87$32,470,314$342,225$373,222
08246South Seaville, NJ 0824617.0 mi2$464,900$232,450$232,450
08353Shiloh, NJ 0835318.3 mi1$260,000$260,000$260,000

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in PORT NORRIS, NJ 08349?

As of April 2026, there are 15 active listings in PORT NORRIS, NJ (zip code 08349), compared to 22 the prior year.

What is the median home price in PORT NORRIS, NJ 08349?

The median listing price in PORT NORRIS, NJ 08349 is $206,250 as of April 2026, a 13.1% decrease from $237,475 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in PORT NORRIS, NJ?

Homes in PORT NORRIS, NJ 08349 spend an average of 29 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 50 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in PORT NORRIS, NJ 08349?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, PORT NORRIS, NJ 08349 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 7 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 29 days on market compared to 50 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in PORT NORRIS, NJ?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in PORT NORRIS, NJ 08349 save an estimated $4,125 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $206,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.