Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The FAR HILLS, NJ real estate market (07931) currently shows 23 active listings, with 7 pending sales. Homes are averaging 57 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 6 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 57 days on market compared to 45 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 2.4% year-over-year, from $2,331,250 to $2,387,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in FAR HILLS, NJ, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 3,399 · Density: 59.8/mi² · Median household income: $155,703
Typical home value: $952,257 · Homeownership: 87.4%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07931 | Far Hills, NJ 07931 | 0.0 mi | 22 | $67,656,292 | $2,412,750 | $3,075,286 |
| 07934 | Gladstone, NJ 07934 | 1.5 mi | 1 | $1,056,250 | $1,056,250 | $1,056,250 |
| 07921 | Bedminster, NJ 07921 | 3.7 mi | 18 | $10,673,604 | $483,675 | $592,978 |
| 08858 | Oldwick, NJ 08858 | 4.7 mi | 1 | $939,000 | $939,000 | $939,000 |
| 07920 | Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 | 5.6 mi | 38 | $35,803,448 | $499,000 | $942,196 |
| 07830 | Califon, NJ 07830 | 7.5 mi | 19 | $19,457,805 | $911,950 | $1,024,095 |
| 08807 | Bridgewater, NJ 08807 | 8.2 mi | 46 | $32,640,082 | $597,000 | $709,567 |
| 07853 | Long Valley, NJ 07853 | 8.6 mi | 14 | $12,833,534 | $844,250 | $916,681 |
| 07980 | Stirling, NJ 07980 | 8.8 mi | 4 | $3,087,800 | $771,950 | $771,950 |
| 08869 | Raritan, NJ 08869 | 9.3 mi | 5 | $2,762,250 | $552,450 | $552,450 |
| 07976 | New Vernon, NJ 07976 | 9.5 mi | 3 | $16,466,250 | $5,813,250 | $5,488,750 |
| 07960 | Morristown, NJ 07960 | 9.9 mi | 58 | $77,481,156 | $950,000 | $1,335,882 |
| 07876 | Succasunna, NJ 07876 | 10.0 mi | 18 | $10,631,520 | $599,950 | $590,640 |
As of April 2026, there are 23 active listings in FAR HILLS, NJ (zip code 07931), compared to 29 the prior year.
The median listing price in FAR HILLS, NJ 07931 is $2,387,500 as of April 2026, a 2.4% increase from $2,331,250 the prior year.
Homes in FAR HILLS, NJ 07931 spend an average of 57 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 45 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, FAR HILLS, NJ 07931 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 6 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 57 days on market compared to 45 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in FAR HILLS, NJ 07931 save an estimated $47,750 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $2,387,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.