Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The MONTAGUE, NJ real estate market (07827) currently shows 35 active listings, with 10 pending sales. Homes are averaging 51 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 10 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 51 days on market compared to 50 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 62.3% year-over-year, from $229,500 to $372,400.
Whether you are buying or selling in MONTAGUE, NJ, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 4,117 · Density: 29.9/mi² · Median household income: $103,594
Typical home value: $284,918 · Homeownership: 91.8%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07827 | Montague, NJ 07827 | 0.0 mi | 30 | $11,791,800 | $379,925 | $393,060 |
| 18337 | Milford, PA 18337 | 7.4 mi | 101 | $40,099,222 | $371,625 | $397,022 |
| 07826 | Branchville, NJ 07826 | 8.2 mi | 21 | $12,432,210 | $473,650 | $592,010 |
| 07851 | Layton, NJ 07851 | 8.7 mi | 4 | $6,331,332 | $1,137,249 | $1,582,833 |
| 10988 | Unionville, NY 10988 | 9.5 mi | 1 | $235,000 | $235,000 | $235,000 |
| 12780 | Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 | 10.8 mi | 7 | $2,606,198 | $357,225 | $372,314 |
| 12746 | Huguenot, NY 12746 | 12.0 mi | 4 | $5,424,000 | $424,500 | $1,356,000 |
| 18458 | Shohola, PA 18458 | 12.3 mi | 34 | $8,223,274 | $59,900 | $241,861 |
| 07848 | Lafayette, NJ 07848 | 13.2 mi | 6 | $3,064,674 | $510,500 | $510,779 |
| 07418 | Glenwood, NJ 07418 | 13.8 mi | 5 | $4,095,600 | $707,472 | $819,120 |
| 07462 | Vernon, NJ 07462 | 14.6 mi | 82 | $25,499,458 | $289,930 | $310,969 |
| 12737 | Glen Spey, NY 12737 | 15.2 mi | 14 | $8,116,696 | $484,975 | $579,764 |
| 12729 | Cuddebackville, NY 12729 | 15.6 mi | 3 | $2,406,999 | $518,000 | $802,333 |
As of April 2026, there are 35 active listings in MONTAGUE, NJ (zip code 07827), compared to 25 the prior year.
The median listing price in MONTAGUE, NJ 07827 is $372,400 as of April 2026, a 62.3% increase from $229,500 the prior year.
Homes in MONTAGUE, NJ 07827 spend an average of 51 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 50 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MONTAGUE, NJ 07827 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 10 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 51 days on market compared to 50 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MONTAGUE, NJ 07827 save an estimated $7,448 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $372,400. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.