Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The ROXBURY, CT real estate market (06783) currently shows 24 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 75 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 75 days on market compared to 45 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 5.8% year-over-year, from $1,698,000 to $1,599,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in ROXBURY, CT, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,061 · Density: 30.6/mi² · Median household income: $131,667
Typical home value: $688,000 · Homeownership: 81.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06783 | Roxbury, CT 06783 | 0.0 mi | 23 | $45,623,053 | $1,658,750 | $1,983,611 |
| 06798 | Woodbury, CT 06798 | 4.8 mi | 35 | $21,187,040 | $499,000 | $605,344 |
| 06488 | Southbury, CT 06488 | 6.5 mi | 109 | $53,180,773 | $338,675 | $487,897 |
| 06776 | New Milford, CT 06776 | 6.8 mi | 66 | $61,650,930 | $571,725 | $934,105 |
| 06804 | Brookfield, CT 06804 | 7.7 mi | 42 | $46,101,258 | $799,000 | $1,097,649 |
| 06777 | New Preston Marble Dale, CT 06777 | 9.9 mi | 12 | $31,529,124 | $2,162,500 | $2,627,427 |
| 06784 | Sherman, CT 06784 | 10.4 mi | 14 | $20,881,546 | $1,250,000 | $1,491,539 |
| 06482 | Sandy Hook, CT 06482 | 10.6 mi | 34 | $28,524,096 | $786,500 | $838,944 |
| 06470 | Newtown, CT 06470 | 11.1 mi | 35 | $34,286,875 | $803,000 | $979,625 |
| 06779 | Oakville, CT 06779 | 11.7 mi | 15 | $4,870,155 | $325,948 | $324,677 |
| 06708 | Waterbury, CT 06708 | 12.0 mi | 69 | $22,039,980 | $302,445 | $319,420 |
| 06785 | South Kent, CT 06785 | 12.6 mi | 3 | $2,592,501 | $777,500 | $864,167 |
| 06811 | Danbury, CT 06811 | 13.0 mi | 49 | $27,676,964 | $497,225 | $564,836 |
As of April 2026, there are 24 active listings in ROXBURY, CT (zip code 06783), compared to 28 the prior year.
The median listing price in ROXBURY, CT 06783 is $1,599,500 as of April 2026, a 5.8% decrease from $1,698,000 the prior year.
Homes in ROXBURY, CT 06783 spend an average of 75 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 45 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ROXBURY, CT 06783 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 75 days on market compared to 45 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ROXBURY, CT 06783 save an estimated $31,990 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,599,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.