Enterprise Zone · Lake Forest · Lower Long Hill · Madison · North Bridgeport · North End · Reservoir · St. Vincent · Upper Madison · Whiskey Hill
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The BRIDGEPORT, CT real estate market (06606) currently shows 112 active listings, with 54 pending sales. Homes are averaging 35 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 35 days on market compared to 28 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 0.2% year-over-year, from $399,725 to $398,875.
Whether you are buying or selling in BRIDGEPORT, CT, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 54,125 · Density: 3,956.2/mi² · Median household income: $64,142
Typical home value: $239,253 · Homeownership: 58.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06606 | Bridgeport, CT 06606 | 0.0 mi | 94 | $36,097,692 | $402,200 | $384,018 |
| 06610 | Bridgeport, CT 06610 | 2.1 mi | 34 | $7,595,328 | $222,475 | $223,392 |
| 06604 | Bridgeport, CT 06604 | 2.5 mi | 27 | $7,933,437 | $260,000 | $293,831 |
| 06605 | Bridgeport, CT 06605 | 3.4 mi | 20 | $8,798,980 | $382,495 | $439,949 |
| 06614 | Stratford, CT 06614 | 4.4 mi | 99 | $49,969,359 | $455,750 | $504,741 |
| 06615 | Stratford, CT 06615 | 4.8 mi | 36 | $17,643,960 | $377,000 | $490,110 |
| 06890 | Southport, CT 06890 | 6.2 mi | 11 | $38,834,719 | $1,900,000 | $3,530,429 |
| 06484 | Shelton, CT 06484 | 7.4 mi | 89 | $52,217,368 | $597,175 | $586,712 |
| 06883 | Weston, CT 06883 | 8.6 mi | 19 | $36,691,983 | $1,537,250 | $1,931,157 |
| 06468 | Monroe, CT 06468 | 8.7 mi | 33 | $22,415,217 | $624,498 | $679,249 |
| 06477 | Orange, CT 06477 | 10.6 mi | 19 | $18,242,223 | $780,725 | $960,117 |
| 06896 | Redding, CT 06896 | 11.5 mi | 17 | $46,821,451 | $1,700,000 | $2,754,203 |
| 06897 | Wilton, CT 06897 | 12.1 mi | 40 | $54,605,960 | $1,172,750 | $1,365,149 |
As of April 2026, there are 112 active listings in BRIDGEPORT, CT (zip code 06606), compared to 107 the prior year.
The median listing price in BRIDGEPORT, CT 06606 is $398,875 as of April 2026, a 0.2% decrease from $399,725 the prior year.
Homes in BRIDGEPORT, CT 06606 spend an average of 35 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 28 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BRIDGEPORT, CT 06606 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 35 days on market compared to 28 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BRIDGEPORT, CT 06606 save an estimated $7,978 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $398,875. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.