Call or Text (240) SELL-123

MOODUS, CT 06469

Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The MOODUS, CT real estate market (06469) currently shows 13 active listings, with 9 pending sales. Homes are averaging 21 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 21 days on market compared to 41 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 19.9% year-over-year, from $366,175 to $293,250.

Whether you are buying or selling in MOODUS, CT, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for MOODUS, CT 06469 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 3,377  ·  Density: 129.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $98,661

Typical home value: $317,770  ·  Homeownership: 66.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
13
⇩ 13.3% vs 15 last year
Pending
9
69% pending ratio
Median Price
$293,250
⇩ 19.9% vs $366,175 last year
Average Price
$365,858
⇩ 1.2% vs $370,336 last year
Days on Market
21
⇩ 48.8% vs 41 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$287
⇧ 21.1% vs $237/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,275 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 13 this year vs 15 last year
  • Days on market: 21 now vs 41 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $293,250 (-19.9% YoY)
  • Average: $365,858 (-1.2% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 13.5 miles — 194 listings ($177,088,496 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
06469Moodus, CT 064690.0 mi11$4,786,749$411,500$435,159
06424East Hampton, CT 064244.5 mi49$31,770,473$599,950$648,377
06456Middle Haddam, CT 064565.6 mi2$1,378,000$689,000$689,000
06412Chester, CT 064127.2 mi5$2,819,645$599,725$563,929
06447Marlborough, CT 064478.7 mi11$6,021,565$529,725$547,415
06420Salem, CT 064209.5 mi8$3,647,856$171,225$455,982
06417Deep River, CT 064179.6 mi13$23,020,075$625,000$1,770,775
06426Essex, CT 0642611.0 mi10$12,907,780$1,066,225$1,290,778
06419Killingworth, CT 0641911.1 mi14$7,930,888$532,425$566,492
06371Old Lyme, CT 0637111.8 mi28$46,663,540$962,500$1,666,555
06248Hebron, CT 0624812.4 mi11$7,075,805$632,450$643,255
06481Rockfall, CT 0648113.1 mi2$758,000$379,000$379,000
06333East Lyme, CT 0633313.5 mi30$28,308,120$1,055,000$943,604

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in MOODUS, CT 06469?

As of April 2026, there are 13 active listings in MOODUS, CT (zip code 06469), compared to 15 the prior year.

What is the median home price in MOODUS, CT 06469?

The median listing price in MOODUS, CT 06469 is $293,250 as of April 2026, a 19.9% decrease from $366,175 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in MOODUS, CT?

Homes in MOODUS, CT 06469 spend an average of 21 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 41 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in MOODUS, CT 06469?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MOODUS, CT 06469 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 21 days on market compared to 41 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in MOODUS, CT?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MOODUS, CT 06469 save an estimated $5,865 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $293,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.