Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The MANCHESTER, CT real estate market (06042) currently shows 28 active listings, with 16 pending sales. Homes are averaging 28 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 10 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 28 days on market compared to 26 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 10.9% year-over-year, from $290,000 to $321,725.
Whether you are buying or selling in MANCHESTER, CT, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 22,663 · Density: 835.2/mi² · Median household income: $87,808
Typical home value: $208,734 · Homeownership: 55.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06042 | Manchester, CT 06042 | 0.0 mi | 25 | $7,702,225 | $307,450 | $308,089 |
| 06074 | South Windsor, CT 06074 | 3.5 mi | 33 | $13,753,542 | $381,250 | $416,774 |
| 06108 | East Hartford, CT 06108 | 5.0 mi | 22 | $6,225,626 | $297,400 | $282,983 |
| 06118 | East Hartford, CT 06118 | 5.4 mi | 32 | $10,559,552 | $307,000 | $329,986 |
| 06120 | Hartford, CT 06120 | 7.1 mi | 7 | $1,568,091 | $230,500 | $224,013 |
| 06103 | Hartford, CT 06103 | 7.7 mi | 8 | $2,114,400 | $213,500 | $264,300 |
| 06114 | Hartford, CT 06114 | 8.4 mi | 12 | $3,509,604 | $264,950 | $292,467 |
| 06029 | Ellington, CT 06029 | 8.9 mi | 24 | $14,099,544 | $347,400 | $587,481 |
| 06095 | Windsor, CT 06095 | 9.1 mi | 50 | $18,559,150 | $362,400 | $371,183 |
| 06106 | Hartford, CT 06106 | 9.4 mi | 26 | $6,291,740 | $244,900 | $241,990 |
| 06073 | South Glastonbury, CT 06073 | 9.9 mi | 8 | $4,400,432 | $509,900 | $550,054 |
| 06248 | Hebron, CT 06248 | 10.0 mi | 11 | $7,075,805 | $632,450 | $643,255 |
| 06119 | West Hartford, CT 06119 | 10.6 mi | 12 | $3,422,052 | $251,200 | $285,171 |
As of April 2026, there are 28 active listings in MANCHESTER, CT (zip code 06042), compared to 38 the prior year.
The median listing price in MANCHESTER, CT 06042 is $321,725 as of April 2026, a 10.9% increase from $290,000 the prior year.
Homes in MANCHESTER, CT 06042 spend an average of 28 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 26 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MANCHESTER, CT 06042 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 10 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 28 days on market compared to 26 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MANCHESTER, CT 06042 save an estimated $6,435 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $321,725. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.