Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Clarendon

NORTH CLARENDON, VT 05759

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Rutland County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 05759

Clarendon

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The NORTH CLARENDON, VT real estate market (05759) currently shows 4 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 40 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 40 days on market compared to 115 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 133.5% year-over-year, from $383,350 to $895,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in NORTH CLARENDON, VT, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for NORTH CLARENDON, VT 05759 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 2,038  ·  Density: 40.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $61,360

Typical home value: $201,192  ·  Homeownership: 77.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
4
⇩ 20% vs 5 last year
Pending
1
25% pending ratio
Median Price
$895,000
⇧ 133.5% vs $383,350 last year
Average Price
$845,000
⇧ 123.8% vs $377,650 last year
Days on Market
40
⇩ 65.2% vs 115 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$258
⇧ 63.3% vs $158/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,660 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 4 this year vs 5 last year
  • Days on market: 40 now vs 115 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $895,000 (+133.5% YoY)
  • Average: $845,000 (+123.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 18.2 miles — 82 listings ($63,559,641 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
05759North Clarendon, VT 057590.0 mi2$1,463,000$765,000$731,500
05738Cuttingsville, VT 057385.5 mi6$6,707,802$1,250,000$1,117,967
05765Proctor, VT 057658.5 mi4$976,000$244,000$244,000
05773Wallingford, VT 057739.0 mi12$7,203,960$390,725$600,330
05764Poultney, VT 0576411.5 mi9$3,665,853$397,000$407,317
05735Castleton, VT 0573512.0 mi8$9,050,424$708,725$1,131,303
05056Plymouth, VT 0505612.1 mi14$18,722,410$649,000$1,337,315
05763Pittsford, VT 0576313.7 mi6$3,300,000$550,000$550,000
05732Bomoseen, VT 0573214.7 mi1$379,000$379,000$379,000
12837Hampton, NY 1283715.3 mi2$550,000$275,000$275,000
05761Pawlet, VT 0576116.1 mi6$2,967,390$420,875$494,565
05161Weston, VT 0516117.3 mi6$5,817,000$789,000$969,500
05153Proctorsville, VT 0515318.2 mi6$2,756,802$497,500$459,467

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in NORTH CLARENDON, VT 05759?

As of April 2026, there are 4 active listings in NORTH CLARENDON, VT (zip code 05759), compared to 5 the prior year.

What is the median home price in NORTH CLARENDON, VT 05759?

The median listing price in NORTH CLARENDON, VT 05759 is $895,000 as of April 2026, a 133.5% increase from $383,350 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in NORTH CLARENDON, VT?

Homes in NORTH CLARENDON, VT 05759 spend an average of 40 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 115 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in NORTH CLARENDON, VT 05759?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, NORTH CLARENDON, VT 05759 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 40 days on market compared to 115 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in NORTH CLARENDON, VT?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in NORTH CLARENDON, VT 05759 save an estimated $17,900 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $895,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.