Call or Text (240) SELL-123

PLAINFIELD, VT 05667

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Washington County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The PLAINFIELD, VT real estate market (05667) currently shows 4 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 107 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 107 days on market compared to 154 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 11.9% year-over-year, from $468,000 to $523,475.

Whether you are buying or selling in PLAINFIELD, VT, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for PLAINFIELD, VT 05667 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 2,257  ·  Density: 17.6/mi²  ·  Median household income: $55,268

Typical home value: $282,393  ·  Homeownership: 74.7%

Market Overview

Active Listings
4
vs 4 last year
Pending
2
50% pending ratio
Median Price
$523,475
⇧ 11.9% vs $468,000 last year
Average Price
$507,738
⇧ 0.4% vs $505,833 last year
Days on Market
107
⇩ 30.5% vs 154 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$234
⇧ 35.3% vs $173/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,917 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Days on market: 107 now vs 154 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $523,475 (+11.9% YoY)
  • Average: $507,738 (+0.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 16.3 miles — 77 listings ($37,323,263 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
05667Plainfield, VT 056670.0 mi7$4,549,706$659,925$649,958
05658Marshfield, VT 056585.8 mi4$1,788,000$447,000$447,000
05046Groton, VT 050467.9 mi3$1,199,700$399,900$399,900
05650East Calais, VT 056508.5 mi4$1,066,668$285,000$266,667
05678Websterville, VT 056789.4 mi1$475,000$475,000$475,000
05647Cabot, VT 0564710.4 mi3$2,111,250$703,750$703,750
05602Montpelier, VT 0560210.7 mi25$11,004,875$411,750$440,195
05682Worcester, VT 0568212.0 mi4$1,494,000$373,500$373,500
05873West Danville, VT 0587312.4 mi2$1,398,000$699,000$699,000
05679Williamstown, VT 0567914.0 mi5$2,020,000$484,000$404,000
05821Barnet, VT 0582114.6 mi6$5,943,762$539,975$990,627
05042East Ryegate, VT 0504214.8 mi1$279,950$279,950$279,950
05663Northfield, VT 0566316.3 mi12$3,992,352$270,975$332,696

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in PLAINFIELD, VT 05667?

As of April 2026, there are 4 active listings in PLAINFIELD, VT (zip code 05667), compared to 4 the prior year.

What is the median home price in PLAINFIELD, VT 05667?

The median listing price in PLAINFIELD, VT 05667 is $523,475 as of April 2026, a 11.9% increase from $468,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in PLAINFIELD, VT?

Homes in PLAINFIELD, VT 05667 spend an average of 107 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 154 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in PLAINFIELD, VT 05667?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, PLAINFIELD, VT 05667 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are selling faster, averaging 107 days on market compared to 154 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in PLAINFIELD, VT?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in PLAINFIELD, VT 05667 save an estimated $10,470 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $523,475. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.