Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The STONEHAM, ME real estate market (04231) currently shows 3 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 14 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 14 days on market compared to 4 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 86.5% year-over-year, from $225,000 to $419,700.
Whether you are buying or selling in STONEHAM, ME, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 282 · Density: 3.2/mi² · Median household income: $41,875
Typical home value: $185,824 · Homeownership: 86.8%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04231 | Stoneham, ME 04231 | 0.0 mi | 1 | $899,900 | $899,900 | $899,900 |
| 04217 | Bethel, ME 04217 | 7.6 mi | 57 | $35,747,094 | $572,000 | $627,142 |
| 04255 | Greenwood, ME 04255 | 11.9 mi | 4 | $3,049,000 | $725,000 | $762,250 |
| 03581 | Gorham, NH 03581 | 13.3 mi | 19 | $6,179,142 | $232,400 | $325,218 |
| 03813 | Center Conway, NH 03813 | 14.1 mi | 13 | $5,869,370 | $380,725 | $451,490 |
| 03846 | Jackson, NH 03846 | 15.9 mi | 12 | $11,238,696 | $964,950 | $936,558 |
| 04009 | Bridgton, ME 04009 | 16.7 mi | 34 | $18,701,938 | $449,675 | $550,057 |
| 03847 | Kearsarge, NH 03847 | 17.8 mi | 1 | $1,399,000 | $1,399,000 | $1,399,000 |
| 04289 | West Paris, ME 04289 | 18.0 mi | 3 | $554,025 | $184,675 | $184,675 |
| 03860 | North Conway, NH 03860 | 19.3 mi | 42 | $42,108,822 | $893,500 | $1,002,591 |
| 04022 | Denmark, ME 04022 | 20.0 mi | 8 | $3,753,336 | $409,500 | $469,167 |
| 04261 | Newry, ME 04261 | 20.7 mi | 39 | $39,797,979 | $865,500 | $1,020,461 |
| 03593 | Randolph, NH 03593 | 21.4 mi | 2 | $1,499,000 | $749,500 | $749,500 |
As of April 2026, there are 3 active listings in STONEHAM, ME (zip code 04231), compared to 1 the prior year.
The median listing price in STONEHAM, ME 04231 is $419,700 as of April 2026, a 86.5% increase from $225,000 the prior year.
Homes in STONEHAM, ME 04231 spend an average of 14 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 4 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, STONEHAM, ME 04231 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 14 days on market compared to 4 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in STONEHAM, ME 04231 save an estimated $8,394 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $419,700. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.