Call or Text (240) SELL-123

EXETER, NH 03833

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Rockingham County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The EXETER, NH real estate market (03833) currently shows 91 active listings, with 47 pending sales. Homes are averaging 30 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 30 days on market compared to 38 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 12.2% year-over-year, from $642,250 to $720,913.

Whether you are buying or selling in EXETER, NH, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for EXETER, NH 03833 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 22,543  ·  Density: 179.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $103,734

Typical home value: $412,824  ·  Homeownership: 72.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
91
⇩ 2.2% vs 93 last year
Pending
47
52% pending ratio
Median Price
$720,913
⇧ 12.2% vs $642,250 last year
Average Price
$1,096,719
⇧ 37.6% vs $796,895 last year
Days on Market
30
⇩ 21.1% vs 38 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$414
⇧ 9.5% vs $378/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,891 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 91 this year vs 93 last year
  • Days on market: 30 now vs 38 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $720,913 (+12.2% YoY)
  • Average: $1,096,719 (+37.6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 11.4 miles — 260 listings ($219,845,648 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
03833Exeter, NH 038330.0 mi78$79,054,404$824,975$1,013,518
03827East Kingston, NH 038274.7 mi9$10,156,203$1,017,080$1,128,467
03848Kingston, NH 038485.7 mi10$6,795,140$694,900$679,514
03042Epping, NH 030426.8 mi37$26,657,168$636,700$720,464
03044Fremont, NH 030447.0 mi13$8,582,925$605,000$660,225
03858Newton, NH 038587.8 mi8$4,329,104$516,675$541,138
03842Hampton, NH 038428.1 mi41$33,333,082$674,950$813,002
01913Amesbury, MA 019138.7 mi19$13,806,217$654,675$726,643
03826East Hampstead, NH 038269.2 mi5$3,436,125$693,700$687,225
03861Lee, NH 0386110.0 mi6$4,149,900$695,000$691,650
03824Durham, NH 0382410.5 mi4$2,076,000$519,000$519,000
03871Rye Beach, NH 0387110.9 mi3$11,082,999$3,999,000$3,694,333
03077Raymond, NH 0307711.4 mi27$16,386,381$597,450$606,903

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in EXETER, NH 03833?

As of April 2026, there are 91 active listings in EXETER, NH (zip code 03833), compared to 93 the prior year.

What is the median home price in EXETER, NH 03833?

The median listing price in EXETER, NH 03833 is $720,913 as of April 2026, a 12.2% increase from $642,250 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in EXETER, NH?

Homes in EXETER, NH 03833 spend an average of 30 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 38 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in EXETER, NH 03833?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, EXETER, NH 03833 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 30 days on market compared to 38 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in EXETER, NH?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in EXETER, NH 03833 save an estimated $14,418 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $720,913. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.