Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Wescott Beach

CHEPACHET, RI 02814

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Providence County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The CHEPACHET, RI real estate market (02814) currently shows 16 active listings, with 11 pending sales. Homes are averaging 12 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 12 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 12 days on market compared to 19 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 3.3% year-over-year, from $495,975 to $512,450.

Whether you are buying or selling in CHEPACHET, RI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for CHEPACHET, RI 02814 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 7,444  ·  Density: 66.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $103,605

Typical home value: $362,152  ·  Homeownership: 87.6%

Market Overview

Active Listings
16
⇩ 42.9% vs 28 last year
Pending
11
69% pending ratio
Median Price
$512,450
⇧ 3.3% vs $495,975 last year
Average Price
$592,287
⇧ 10% vs $538,672 last year
Days on Market
12
⇩ 36.8% vs 19 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$339
⇧ 25.1% vs $271/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,515 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 16 this year vs 28 last year
  • Days on market: 12 now vs 19 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $512,450 (+3.3% YoY)
  • Average: $592,287 (+10% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 12.4 miles — 224 listings ($134,558,966 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
02814Chepachet, RI 028140.0 mi19$9,495,839$548,675$499,781
02858Oakland, RI 028585.1 mi1$579,900$579,900$579,900
02857North Scituate, RI 028576.1 mi22$16,036,680$712,450$728,940
02826Glendale, RI 028266.4 mi1$675,000$675,000$675,000
02825Foster, RI 028258.2 mi15$7,859,190$501,175$523,946
06277Thompson, CT 062778.7 mi7$3,294,529$424,750$470,647
02917Smithfield, RI 029179.0 mi24$19,349,040$629,925$806,210
02824Forestdale, RI 028249.8 mi1$475,000$475,000$475,000
01516Douglas, MA 0151610.9 mi16$13,704,464$836,725$856,529
01569Uxbridge, MA 0156911.5 mi18$11,135,340$616,995$618,630
02911North Providence, RI 0291112.0 mi24$11,756,112$484,625$489,838
02831Hope, RI 0283112.2 mi16$15,004,352$807,400$937,772
02895Woonsocket, RI 0289512.4 mi60$25,193,520$404,925$419,892

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in CHEPACHET, RI 02814?

As of April 2026, there are 16 active listings in CHEPACHET, RI (zip code 02814), compared to 28 the prior year.

What is the median home price in CHEPACHET, RI 02814?

The median listing price in CHEPACHET, RI 02814 is $512,450 as of April 2026, a 3.3% increase from $495,975 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in CHEPACHET, RI?

Homes in CHEPACHET, RI 02814 spend an average of 12 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 19 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in CHEPACHET, RI 02814?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CHEPACHET, RI 02814 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 12 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 12 days on market compared to 19 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in CHEPACHET, RI?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CHEPACHET, RI 02814 save an estimated $10,249 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $512,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.