Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Dorchester Fields Corner East Fields Corner West Meeting Housing Hill Neponset (Port Norfolk) St. Marks Uphams Corner (Jones Hill)

DORCHESTER, MA 02122

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Suffolk County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 02122

Dorchester · Fields Corner East · Fields Corner West · Meeting Housing Hill · Neponset (Port Norfolk) · St. Marks · Uphams Corner (Jones Hill)

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The DORCHESTER, MA real estate market (02122) currently shows 34 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 33 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 33 days on market compared to 23 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 4.2% year-over-year, from $726,000 to $756,750.

Whether you are buying or selling in DORCHESTER, MA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for DORCHESTER, MA 02122 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 24,705  ·  Density: 5,619.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $81,025

Typical home value: $632,548  ·  Homeownership: 45.6%

Market Overview

Active Listings
34
⇧ 21.4% vs 28 last year
Pending
4
12% pending ratio
Median Price
$756,750
⇧ 4.2% vs $726,000 last year
Average Price
$769,141
⇧ 5.1% vs $731,704 last year
Days on Market
33
⇧ 43.5% vs 23 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$537
⇧ 1.1% vs $531/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,415 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 34 this year vs 28 last year
  • Days on market: 33 now vs 23 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $756,750 (+4.2% YoY)
  • Average: $769,141 (+5.1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 4.7 miles — 426 listings ($982,094,762 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
02122Dorchester, MA 021220.0 mi26$18,850,884$641,500$725,034
02171Quincy, MA 021711.4 mi21$16,558,206$775,000$788,486
02121Dorchester, MA 021212.0 mi8$4,332,368$514,749$541,546
02170Quincy, MA 021702.6 mi3$2,665,725$899,250$888,575
02127South Boston, MA 021272.9 mi83$87,891,356$999,225$1,058,932
02130Jamaica Plain, MA 021303.4 mi37$39,758,794$763,500$1,074,562
02210Boston, MA 022103.8 mi46$173,477,178$2,100,000$3,771,243
02115Boston, MA 021153.9 mi49$223,247,038$1,166,250$4,556,062
02199Boston, MA 021994.0 mi5$69,189,000$10,900,000$13,837,800
02169Quincy, MA 021694.1 mi57$37,951,284$686,000$665,812
02108Boston, MA 021084.4 mi26$138,181,966$5,535,000$5,314,691
02215Boston, MA 022154.5 mi28$62,017,452$959,950$2,214,909
02445Brookline, MA 024454.7 mi37$107,973,511$2,734,750$2,918,203

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in DORCHESTER, MA 02122?

As of April 2026, there are 34 active listings in DORCHESTER, MA (zip code 02122), compared to 28 the prior year.

What is the median home price in DORCHESTER, MA 02122?

The median listing price in DORCHESTER, MA 02122 is $756,750 as of April 2026, a 4.2% increase from $726,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in DORCHESTER, MA?

Homes in DORCHESTER, MA 02122 spend an average of 33 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 23 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in DORCHESTER, MA 02122?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, DORCHESTER, MA 02122 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 33 days on market compared to 23 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in DORCHESTER, MA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in DORCHESTER, MA 02122 save an estimated $15,135 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $756,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.