Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Brunswick King (Dudley) Dudley Square Egleston Square Highland Park Lower Roxbury Roxbury Sav-mor Washington Park

ROXBURY, MA 02119

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Suffolk County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 02119

Brunswick King (Dudley) · Dudley Square · Egleston Square · Highland Park · Lower Roxbury · Roxbury · Sav-mor · Washington Park

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The ROXBURY, MA real estate market (02119) currently shows 22 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 24 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 7 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

The median listing price has risen 4% year-over-year, from $759,450 to $789,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in ROXBURY, MA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for ROXBURY, MA 02119 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 26,821  ·  Density: 6,411.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $37,158

Typical home value: $613,648  ·  Homeownership: 23.9%

Market Overview

Active Listings
22
⇩ 24.1% vs 29 last year
Pending
3
14% pending ratio
Median Price
$789,500
⇧ 4% vs $759,450 last year
Average Price
$782,684
⇧ 1.6% vs $770,078 last year
Days on Market
24
vs 24 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$510
⇩ 3.8% vs $530/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,603 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 22 this year vs 29 last year
  • Days on market: 24 now vs 24 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $789,500 (+4% YoY)
  • Average: $782,684 (+1.6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 3.3 miles — 425 listings ($705,029,828 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
02119Roxbury, MA 021190.0 mi17$12,518,069$757,175$736,357
02118Boston, MA 021181.2 mi76$124,230,360$1,354,000$1,634,610
02121Dorchester, MA 021211.3 mi8$4,332,368$514,749$541,546
02199Boston, MA 021991.6 mi5$69,189,000$10,900,000$13,837,800
02130Jamaica Plain, MA 021301.9 mi37$39,758,794$763,500$1,074,562
02111Boston, MA 021112.2 mi29$55,012,739$1,198,000$1,896,991
02445Brookline, MA 024452.5 mi37$107,973,511$2,734,750$2,918,203
02127South Boston, MA 021272.5 mi83$87,891,356$999,225$1,058,932
02142Cambridge, MA 021422.7 mi3$5,820,750$1,583,750$1,940,250
02139Cambridge, MA 021392.8 mi23$32,122,352$1,124,950$1,396,624
02114Boston, MA 021142.9 mi60$112,086,300$1,024,500$1,868,105
02141Cambridge, MA 021413.2 mi33$31,966,473$948,250$968,681
02109Boston, MA 021093.3 mi14$22,127,756$1,671,250$1,580,554

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in ROXBURY, MA 02119?

As of April 2026, there are 22 active listings in ROXBURY, MA (zip code 02119), compared to 29 the prior year.

What is the median home price in ROXBURY, MA 02119?

The median listing price in ROXBURY, MA 02119 is $789,500 as of April 2026, a 4% increase from $759,450 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in ROXBURY, MA?

Homes in ROXBURY, MA 02119 spend an average of 24 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 24 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in ROXBURY, MA 02119?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ROXBURY, MA 02119 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 7 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

How much can I save on real estate commission in ROXBURY, MA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ROXBURY, MA 02119 save an estimated $15,790 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $789,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.