Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The NORTH CHELMSFORD, MA real estate market (01863) currently shows 22 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 14 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 16 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 14 days on market compared to 9 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 5.9% year-over-year, from $507,449 to $477,450.
Whether you are buying or selling in NORTH CHELMSFORD, MA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 9,570 · Density: 829.4/mi² · Median household income: $128,682
Typical home value: $429,953 · Homeownership: 84.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01863 | North Chelmsford, MA 01863 | 0.0 mi | 9 | $6,249,537 | $624,950 | $694,393 |
| 01851 | Lowell, MA 01851 | 2.8 mi | 8 | $3,616,528 | $467,250 | $452,066 |
| 01824 | Chelmsford, MA 01824 | 3.4 mi | 16 | $12,449,456 | $719,925 | $778,091 |
| 01850 | Lowell, MA 01850 | 4.8 mi | 12 | $5,626,584 | $449,725 | $468,882 |
| 01826 | Dracut, MA 01826 | 5.8 mi | 29 | $16,352,404 | $521,950 | $563,876 |
| 01862 | North Billerica, MA 01862 | 6.4 mi | 11 | $6,886,022 | $676,250 | $626,002 |
| 03076 | Pelham, NH 03076 | 7.8 mi | 20 | $18,498,320 | $924,975 | $924,916 |
| 03060 | Nashua, NH 03060 | 8.3 mi | 20 | $8,551,600 | $422,475 | $427,580 |
| 01876 | Tewksbury, MA 01876 | 8.5 mi | 32 | $24,956,960 | $590,000 | $779,905 |
| 03051 | Hudson, NH 03051 | 9.1 mi | 49 | $34,773,830 | $592,400 | $709,670 |
| 01432 | Ayer, MA 01432 | 10.3 mi | 5 | $2,568,905 | $421,225 | $513,781 |
| 01730 | Bedford, MA 01730 | 10.9 mi | 17 | $25,482,133 | $1,406,000 | $1,498,949 |
| 01463 | Pepperell, MA 01463 | 11.1 mi | 11 | $6,215,066 | $545,000 | $565,006 |
As of April 2026, there are 22 active listings in NORTH CHELMSFORD, MA (zip code 01863), compared to 6 the prior year.
The median listing price in NORTH CHELMSFORD, MA 01863 is $477,450 as of April 2026, a 5.9% decrease from $507,449 the prior year.
Homes in NORTH CHELMSFORD, MA 01863 spend an average of 14 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 9 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, NORTH CHELMSFORD, MA 01863 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 16 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 14 days on market compared to 9 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in NORTH CHELMSFORD, MA 01863 save an estimated $9,549 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $477,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.