Bradford · Bradford Common Local Historic District · Ward Hill
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The HAVERHILL, MA real estate market (01835) currently shows 13 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 18 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 18 days on market compared to 12 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 7.8% year-over-year, from $656,200 to $707,425.
Whether you are buying or selling in HAVERHILL, MA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 14,681 · Density: 725.7/mi² · Median household income: $102,162
Typical home value: $413,525 · Homeownership: 73.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01835 | Haverhill, MA 01835 | 0.0 mi | 7 | $3,011,729 | $415,000 | $430,247 |
| 01832 | Haverhill, MA 01832 | 3.5 mi | 22 | $12,957,538 | $482,475 | $588,979 |
| 01840 | Lawrence, MA 01840 | 4.9 mi | 3 | $799,899 | $255,000 | $266,633 |
| 01844 | Methuen, MA 01844 | 5.4 mi | 25 | $16,110,200 | $626,225 | $644,408 |
| 01833 | Georgetown, MA 01833 | 5.6 mi | 10 | $9,917,460 | $1,049,975 | $991,746 |
| 01921 | Boxford, MA 01921 | 6.0 mi | 5 | $8,839,000 | $1,737,000 | $1,767,800 |
| 01985 | West Newbury, MA 01985 | 6.6 mi | 4 | $3,779,200 | $969,000 | $944,800 |
| 01860 | Merrimac, MA 01860 | 7.0 mi | 2 | $1,018,900 | $509,450 | $509,450 |
| 03858 | Newton, NH 03858 | 8.3 mi | 8 | $4,329,104 | $516,675 | $541,138 |
| 01922 | Byfield, MA 01922 | 8.6 mi | 7 | $7,116,431 | $1,050,000 | $1,016,633 |
| 01913 | Amesbury, MA 01913 | 10.0 mi | 19 | $13,806,217 | $654,675 | $726,643 |
| 01969 | Rowley, MA 01969 | 10.3 mi | 6 | $5,596,146 | $731,225 | $932,691 |
| 01950 | Newburyport, MA 01950 | 10.9 mi | 22 | $40,963,736 | $1,593,750 | $1,861,988 |
As of April 2026, there are 13 active listings in HAVERHILL, MA (zip code 01835), compared to 14 the prior year.
The median listing price in HAVERHILL, MA 01835 is $707,425 as of April 2026, a 7.8% increase from $656,200 the prior year.
Homes in HAVERHILL, MA 01835 spend an average of 18 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 12 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HAVERHILL, MA 01835 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 18 days on market compared to 12 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HAVERHILL, MA 01835 save an estimated $14,149 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $707,425. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.