Call or Text (240) SELL-123

CHARLEMONT, MA 01339

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Franklin County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The CHARLEMONT, MA real estate market (01339) currently shows 7 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 72 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 72 days on market compared to 32 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 35.1% year-over-year, from $757,500 to $491,450.

Whether you are buying or selling in CHARLEMONT, MA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for CHARLEMONT, MA 01339 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 1,396  ·  Density: 9.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $69,500

Typical home value: $281,322  ·  Homeownership: 84.9%

Market Overview

Active Listings
7
⇧ 40% vs 5 last year
Pending
1
14% pending ratio
Median Price
$491,450
⇩ 35.1% vs $757,500 last year
Average Price
$829,483
⇩ 23.8% vs $1,089,250 last year
Days on Market
72
⇧ 125% vs 32 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$298
⇩ 15.8% vs $354/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,751 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 7 this year vs 5 last year
  • Days on market: 72 now vs 32 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $491,450 (-35.1% YoY)
  • Average: $829,483 (-23.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 16.8 miles — 68 listings ($38,641,037 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
01339Charlemont, MA 013390.0 mi8$6,722,504$549,250$840,313
01367Rowe, MA 013676.1 mi2$814,900$407,450$407,450
01070Plainfield, MA 010706.6 mi2$664,000$332,000$332,000
01370Shelburne Falls, MA 013708.2 mi4$1,360,000$340,000$340,000
01340Colrain, MA 013409.6 mi1$750,000$750,000$750,000
01032Goshen, MA 0103211.5 mi2$605,266$279,000$302,633
01220Adams, MA 0122011.8 mi23$6,269,616$262,225$272,592
05350Readsboro, VT 0535013.6 mi10$5,744,610$504,999$574,461
05358West Halifax, VT 0535813.8 mi4$8,505,332$549,500$2,126,333
01096Williamsburg, MA 0109615.1 mi3$1,085,625$358,750$361,875
01235Hinsdale, MA 0123515.6 mi7$3,729,600$524,950$532,800
01012Chesterfield, MA 0101215.8 mi2$2,389,584$1,024,925$1,194,792
01093Whately, MA 0109316.8 mi0$0$299,000$299,000

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in CHARLEMONT, MA 01339?

As of April 2026, there are 7 active listings in CHARLEMONT, MA (zip code 01339), compared to 5 the prior year.

What is the median home price in CHARLEMONT, MA 01339?

The median listing price in CHARLEMONT, MA 01339 is $491,450 as of April 2026, a 35.1% decrease from $757,500 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in CHARLEMONT, MA?

Homes in CHARLEMONT, MA 01339 spend an average of 72 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 32 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in CHARLEMONT, MA 01339?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CHARLEMONT, MA 01339 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 72 days on market compared to 32 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in CHARLEMONT, MA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CHARLEMONT, MA 01339 save an estimated $9,829 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $491,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.