Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Wood County, WV real estate market currently shows 211 active listings, with 99 pending sales. Homes are averaging 50 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 27 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 50 days on market compared to 43 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 9.4% year-over-year, from $217,500 to $196,950.
Whether you are buying or selling in Wood County, WV, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 84,490 · Density: 232.5/mi² · Median household income: $55,993
Typical home value: $137,446 · Homeownership: 74.9%
Mineral Wells: 26120, 26121, 26150
Belleville: 26133
Davisville: 26142
South Hills Estates: 26101
Stewart: 26102
Tavennersville: 26103
Scenic Hills: 26104
Central: 26106
Rockport: 26169
Glenbrook: 26105
Walker: 26180
Washington: 26181
Waverly: 26184
Pohick: 26187
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.