Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Wheeler County, TX

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Wheeler County, TX real estate market currently shows 21 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 131 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 9 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 131 days on market compared to 96 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 1.4% year-over-year, from $122,500 to $124,238.

Whether you are buying or selling in Wheeler County, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Wheeler County, TX and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 4,952  ·  Density: 2.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $59,905

Typical home value: $104,721  ·  Homeownership: 74.6%

Included Areas

Briscoe: 79011

Mobeetie: 79061

Shamrock: 79079

Wheeler: 79096

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
21
⇩ 30% vs 30 last year
Pending
4
19% pending ratio
Median Price
$124,238
⇧ 1.4% vs $122,500 last year
Average Price
$318,423
⇧ 58.5% vs $200,836 last year
Days on Market
131
⇧ 36.5% vs 96 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$93
⇧ 13.4% vs $82/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,460 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

12-Month Trends