Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Wayne County, GA real estate market currently shows 152 active listings, with 51 pending sales. Homes are averaging 65 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 41 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 65 days on market compared to 69 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 1.4% year-over-year, from $272,250 to $276,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in Wayne County, GA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 29,699 · Density: 37.4/mi² · Median household income: $50,052
Typical home value: $133,692 · Homeownership: 64.8%
Jesup: 31545, 31546, 31598, 31599
Odum: 31555
Screven: 31560
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.