Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Washington County, TX real estate market currently shows 203 active listings, with 34 pending sales. Homes are averaging 65 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 13 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 65 days on market compared to 69 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 3.1% year-over-year, from $378,000 to $389,725.
Whether you are buying or selling in Washington County, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 36,409 · Density: 30.1/mi² · Median household income: $67,981
Typical home value: $271,394 · Homeownership: 74.2%
Burton: 77835
Carmine: 78932
Chappell Hill: 77426
Washington: 77880
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.