Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Union County, IA

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Union County, IA real estate market currently shows 82 active listings, with 29 pending sales. Homes are averaging 62 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 62 days on market compared to 82 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 35.3% year-over-year, from $140,950 to $190,750.

Whether you are buying or selling in Union County, IA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Union County, IA and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 11,625  ·  Density: 14.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $59,285

Typical home value: $117,092  ·  Homeownership: 74.9%

Included Areas

Afton: 50830

Arispe: 50831

Creston: 50801

Cromwell: 50842

Shannon City: 50861

Thayer: 50254

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
82
⇧ 3.8% vs 79 last year
Pending
29
35% pending ratio
Median Price
$190,750
⇧ 35.3% vs $140,950 last year
Average Price
$181,844
⇩ 2.3% vs $186,086 last year
Days on Market
62
⇩ 24.4% vs 82 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$110
⇧ 6.8% vs $103/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,620 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.8%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.2%
⇧ 96.2% vs 0.1% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends