Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Tyler County, WV

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Tyler County, WV real estate market currently shows 18 active listings, with 7 pending sales. Homes are averaging 125 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 125 days on market compared to 61 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 44.8% year-over-year, from $105,675 to $153,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in Tyler County, WV, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Tyler County, WV and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 6,880  ·  Density: 18.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $62,690

Typical home value: $115,854  ·  Homeownership: 88.7%

Included Areas

Alma: 26320

Friendly: 26146

Middlebourne: 26149

Shirley: 26434

Sistersville: 26175

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
18
⇧ 12.5% vs 16 last year
Pending
7
39% pending ratio
Median Price
$153,000
⇧ 44.8% vs $105,675 last year
Average Price
$247,006
⇧ 96.2% vs $125,869 last year
Days on Market
125
⇧ 104.9% vs 61 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$128
⇧ 12.3% vs $114/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,323 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇩ 65.8% vs 0.2% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends