Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Texas County, OK

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Texas County, OK real estate market currently shows 53 active listings, with 15 pending sales. Homes are averaging 82 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 7 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 82 days on market compared to 76 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 1% year-over-year, from $247,000 to $249,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in Texas County, OK, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Texas County, OK and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 21,101  ·  Density: 8.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $54,705

Typical home value: $120,323  ·  Homeownership: 67.8%

Included Areas

Adams: 73901

Goodwell: 73939

Guymon: 73942

Hardesty: 73944

Hooker: 73945

Texhoma: 73949

Tyrone: 73951

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
53
⇩ 11.7% vs 60 last year
Pending
15
28% pending ratio
Median Price
$249,500
⇧ 1% vs $247,000 last year
Average Price
$247,014
⇩ 5.1% vs $260,366 last year
Days on Market
82
⇧ 7.9% vs 76 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$123
⇩ 1.6% vs $125/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,764 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇩ 32.3% vs 0.2% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends