Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Talbot County, MD real estate market currently shows 309 active listings, with 85 pending sales. Homes are averaging 50 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 28 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 50 days on market compared to 55 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 15.9% year-over-year, from $567,175 to $657,495.
Whether you are buying or selling in Talbot County, MD, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 37,287 · Density: 76.1/mi² · Median household income: $81,780
Typical home value: $382,905 · Homeownership: 72.8%
Bozman: 21612
Claiborne: 21624
Cordova: 21625
Ashby Park: 21601
Nutcracker Point: 21647
Neavitt: 21652
Loves Folly: 21653
Patrick Plains: 21654
Royal Oak: 21662
Tricefield: 21663
Sherwood: 21665
Tilghman Island Beach: 21671
Trappe: 21673
Crescendo: 21676
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.