Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Talbot County, GA

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Talbot County, GA real estate market currently shows 17 active listings, with 6 pending sales. Homes are averaging 60 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 60 days on market compared to 53 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 52.1% year-over-year, from $213,725 to $325,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in Talbot County, GA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Talbot County, GA and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 3,525  ·  Density: 4.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $44,600

Typical home value: $86,273  ·  Homeownership: 80.4%

Included Areas

Geneva: 31810

Junction City: 31812

Talbotton: 31827

Woodland: 31836

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
17
⇩ 5.6% vs 18 last year
Pending
6
35% pending ratio
Median Price
$325,000
⇧ 52.1% vs $213,725 last year
Average Price
$1,738,846
⇧ 307.2% vs $426,973 last year
Days on Market
60
⇧ 13.2% vs 53 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$147
⇧ 15.7% vs $127/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,400 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

12-Month Trends