Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Sumter County, SC

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Sumter County, SC real estate market currently shows 507 active listings, with 202 pending sales. Homes are averaging 60 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 32 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 60 days on market compared to 52 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 0.2% year-over-year, from $279,425 to $279,950.

Whether you are buying or selling in Sumter County, SC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Sumter County, SC and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 104,792  ·  Density: 171.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $53,119

Typical home value: $140,281  ·  Homeownership: 65.9%

Included Areas

Sumter: 29150, 29151, 29153, 29154

Dalzell: 29040

Horatio: 29062

Pinewood: 29125

Rembert: 29128

Shaw Heights: 29152

Wedgefield: 29168

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
507
⇩ 5.9% vs 539 last year
Pending
202
40% pending ratio
Median Price
$279,950
⇧ 0.2% vs $279,425 last year
Average Price
$311,589
⇧ 4.7% vs $297,523 last year
Days on Market
60
⇧ 15.4% vs 52 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$137
⇩ 1.4% vs $139/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,093 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.8%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.2%
⇧ 28% vs 0.1% last year
Price Increased
0%
⇧ 119.3%
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends