Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Stark County, IL

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Stark County, IL real estate market currently shows 13 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 32 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 32 days on market compared to 34 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 20.6% year-over-year, from $154,200 to $122,450.

Whether you are buying or selling in Stark County, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Stark County, IL and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 5,878  ·  Density: 7.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $58,489

Typical home value: $97,817  ·  Homeownership: 77.2%

Included Areas

Bradford: 61421

Castleton: 61426

La Fayette: 61449

Toulon: 61483

Wyoming: 61491

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
13
⇧ 8.3% vs 12 last year
Pending
2
15% pending ratio
Median Price
$122,450
⇩ 20.6% vs $154,200 last year
Average Price
$236,303
⇧ 49.5% vs $158,031 last year
Days on Market
32
⇩ 5.9% vs 34 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$84
⇧ 5% vs $80/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,651 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

12-Month Trends