Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Somervell County, TX real estate market currently shows 71 active listings, with 12 pending sales. Homes are averaging 60 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 60 days on market compared to 75 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 5.6% year-over-year, from $528,750 to $499,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in Somervell County, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 8,795 · Density: 24.9/mi² · Median household income: $74,099
Typical home value: $202,329 · Homeownership: 81.1%
Glen Rose: 76043
Nemo: 76070
Rainbow: 76077
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.