Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Sharkey County, MS

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Sharkey County, MS real estate market currently shows 5 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 79 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 79 days on market compared to 179 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 31.6% year-over-year, from $239,000 to $163,450.

Whether you are buying or selling in Sharkey County, MS, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Sharkey County, MS and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 4,513  ·  Density: 3.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $39,271

Typical home value: $73,286  ·  Homeownership: 59.3%

Included Areas

Anguilla: 38721

Cary: 39054

Delta City: 39061

Holly Bluff: 39088

Panther Burn: 38765

Rolling Fork: 39159

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
5
⇧ 150% vs 2 last year
Pending
3
60% pending ratio
Median Price
$163,450
⇩ 31.6% vs $239,000 last year
Average Price
$163,450
⇩ 31.6% vs $239,000 last year
Days on Market
79
⇩ 55.9% vs 179 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$76
⇩ 31.5% vs $111/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,060 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

12-Month Trends