Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Scurry County, TX

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Scurry County, TX real estate market currently shows 43 active listings, with 7 pending sales. Homes are averaging 48 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 48 days on market compared to 69 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 14.5% year-over-year, from $178,000 to $152,250.

Whether you are buying or selling in Scurry County, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Scurry County, TX and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 16,828  ·  Density: 6.6/mi²  ·  Median household income: $57,995

Typical home value: $120,243  ·  Homeownership: 80.9%

Included Areas

Snyder: 79549, 79550

Dunn: 79516

Hermleigh: 79526

Ira: 79527

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
43
⇩ 8.5% vs 47 last year
Pending
7
16% pending ratio
Median Price
$152,250
⇩ 14.5% vs $178,000 last year
Average Price
$183,253
⇩ 7.9% vs $199,025 last year
Days on Market
48
⇩ 30.4% vs 69 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$91
⇩ 13.3% vs $105/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,699 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.8%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.2%
⇧ 142.6% vs 0.1% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends