Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Rusk County, TX real estate market currently shows 223 active listings, with 51 pending sales. Homes are averaging 63 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 63 days on market compared to 70 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 4.2% year-over-year, from $292,000 to $279,750.
Whether you are buying or selling in Rusk County, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 44,806 · Density: 27.5/mi² · Median household income: $62,272
Typical home value: $151,234 · Homeownership: 77.5%
Henderson: 75652, 75653, 75654
Easton: 75641
Joinerville: 75658
Laird Hill: 75666
Laneville: 75667
Minden: 75680
Mount Enterprise: 75681
New London: 75682
Overton: 75684
Price: 75687
Reklaw: 75784
Selman City: 75689
Tatum: 75691
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.