Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Rains County, TX real estate market currently shows 120 active listings, with 21 pending sales. Homes are averaging 64 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 7 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 64 days on market compared to 69 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 6.3% year-over-year, from $361,625 to $339,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in Rains County, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 11,156 · Density: 24.8/mi² · Median household income: $59,662
Typical home value: $177,155 · Homeownership: 80.4%
Emory: 75440
Point: 75472
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.