Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Powell County, MT

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Powell County, MT real estate market currently shows 44 active listings, with 8 pending sales. Homes are averaging 143 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 143 days on market compared to 107 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 15.7% year-over-year, from $550,000 to $636,225.

Whether you are buying or selling in Powell County, MT, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Powell County, MT and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 7,103  ·  Density: 4.6/mi²  ·  Median household income: $59,970

Typical home value: $208,087  ·  Homeownership: 69.4%

Included Areas

Avon: 59713

Deer Lodge: 59722

Elliston: 59728

Garrison: 59731

Gold Creek: 59733

Helmville: 59843

Ovando: 59854

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
44
⇩ 2.2% vs 45 last year
Pending
8
18% pending ratio
Median Price
$636,225
⇧ 15.7% vs $550,000 last year
Average Price
$958,576
⇩ 22.9% vs $1,242,944 last year
Days on Market
143
⇧ 33.6% vs 107 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$288
⇩ 3.4% vs $298/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,983 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇧ 43.9% vs 0.1% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends