Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Phillips County, MT

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Phillips County, MT real estate market currently shows 13 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 174 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 174 days on market compared to 136 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 6.3% year-over-year, from $248,000 to $232,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in Phillips County, MT, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Phillips County, MT and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 4,602  ·  Density: 0.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $60,066

Typical home value: $13,955  ·  Homeownership: 79.2%

Included Areas

Dodson: 59524

Loring: 59537

Malta: 59538

Saco: 59261

Whitewater: 59544

Zortman: 59546

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
13
⇩ 23.5% vs 17 last year
Pending
1
8% pending ratio
Median Price
$232,500
⇩ 6.3% vs $248,000 last year
Average Price
$215,158
⇩ 24.4% vs $284,762 last year
Days on Market
174
⇧ 27.9% vs 136 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$142
⇧ 6% vs $134/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,525 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.8%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.2%
⇧ 92.2% vs 0.1% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends