Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Perkins County, SD

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Perkins County, SD real estate market currently shows 21 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 196 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 196 days on market compared to 67 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 10.9% year-over-year, from $146,950 to $163,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in Perkins County, SD, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Perkins County, SD and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 3,876  ·  Density: 0.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $54,594

Typical home value: $85,197  ·  Homeownership: 78.9%

Included Areas

Bison: 57620

Faith: 57626

Lemmon: 57638

Lodgepole: 57640

Meadow: 57644

Prairie City: 57649

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
21
⇧ 50% vs 14 last year
Pending
4
19% pending ratio
Median Price
$163,000
⇧ 10.9% vs $146,950 last year
Average Price
$187,245
⇩ 69% vs $604,235 last year
Days on Market
196
⇧ 192.5% vs 67 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$106
⇧ 20.5% vs $88/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,230 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

12-Month Trends