Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Pecos County, TX

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Pecos County, TX real estate market currently shows 50 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 91 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 5 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 91 days on market compared to 83 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 1.4% year-over-year, from $221,875 to $218,750.

Whether you are buying or selling in Pecos County, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Pecos County, TX and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 13,427  ·  Density: 4.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $59,628

Typical home value: $130,850  ·  Homeownership: 70.8%

Included Areas

Coyanosa: 79730

Fort Stockton: 79735

Girvin: 79740

Imperial: 79743

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
50
⇩ 9.1% vs 55 last year
Pending
4
8% pending ratio
Median Price
$218,750
⇩ 1.4% vs $221,875 last year
Average Price
$273,002
⇧ 19.9% vs $227,780 last year
Days on Market
91
⇧ 9.6% vs 83 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$130
⇧ 5.7% vs $123/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,633 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇩ 11.6% vs 0.1% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends