Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Nicholas County, WV

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Nicholas County, WV real estate market currently shows 67 active listings, with 9 pending sales. Homes are averaging 65 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 17 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 65 days on market compared to 53 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 14.2% year-over-year, from $238,750 to $204,750.

Whether you are buying or selling in Nicholas County, WV, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Nicholas County, WV and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 20,934  ·  Density: 23.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $55,054

Typical home value: $111,316  ·  Homeownership: 80.8%

Included Areas

Belva: 26656

Birch River: 26610

Calvin: 26660

Canvas: 26662

Craigsville: 26205

Dille: 26617

Drennen: 26667

Fenwick: 26202

Gilboa: 26671

Keslers Cross Lanes: 26675

Leivasy: 26676

Mount Lookout: 26678

Mount Nebo: 26679

Nettie: 26681

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
67
⇧ 34% vs 50 last year
Pending
9
13% pending ratio
Median Price
$204,750
⇩ 14.2% vs $238,750 last year
Average Price
$255,437
⇩ 17.9% vs $311,071 last year
Days on Market
65
⇧ 22.6% vs 53 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$114
⇩ 19.1% vs $141/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,786 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

12-Month Trends