Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Mountrail County, ND

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Mountrail County, ND real estate market currently shows 15 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 22 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 5 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 22 days on market compared to 84 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 27.7% year-over-year, from $325,000 to $235,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in Mountrail County, ND, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Mountrail County, ND and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 9,675  ·  Density: 2.6/mi²  ·  Median household income: $82,368

Typical home value: $188,561  ·  Homeownership: 58.5%

Included Areas

New Town: 58763

Palermo: 58769

Parshall: 58770

Plaza: 58771

Ross: 58776

Stanley: 58784

White Earth: 58794

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
15
⇩ 25% vs 20 last year
Pending
4
27% pending ratio
Median Price
$235,000
⇩ 27.7% vs $325,000 last year
Average Price
$451,840
⇩ 12.7% vs $517,353 last year
Days on Market
22
⇩ 73.8% vs 84 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$130
vs $130/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,754 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇧ 66.6% vs 0.1% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends