Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Morgan County, TN

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Morgan County, TN real estate market currently shows 74 active listings, with 16 pending sales. Homes are averaging 86 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 21 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 86 days on market compared to 65 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 11.8% year-over-year, from $425,000 to $375,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in Morgan County, TN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Morgan County, TN and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 26,689  ·  Density: 31.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $55,392

Typical home value: $146,442  ·  Homeownership: 80.1%

Included Areas

Coalfield: 37719

Deer Lodge: 37726

Lancing: 37770

Oakdale: 37829

Oliver Springs: 37840

Petros: 37845

Beacon Hill: 37733

Sunbright: 37872

Wartburg: 37887

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
74
⇧ 39.6% vs 53 last year
Pending
16
22% pending ratio
Median Price
$375,000
⇩ 11.8% vs $425,000 last year
Average Price
$462,540
⇩ 11.5% vs $522,867 last year
Days on Market
86
⇧ 32.3% vs 65 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$185
⇩ 16.7% vs $222/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,917 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.7%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.3%
⇩ 1.8% vs 0.3% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends