Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Montgomery County, KS real estate market currently shows 171 active listings, with 65 pending sales. Homes are averaging 65 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 30 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 65 days on market compared to 72 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 12% year-over-year, from $150,000 to $168,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in Montgomery County, KS, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 31,998 · Density: 25.2/mi² · Median household income: $51,677
Typical home value: $89,174 · Homeownership: 72.6%
Caney: 67333
Cherryvale: 67335
Coffeyville: 67337
Dearing: 67340
Elk City: 67344
Havana: 67347
Independence: 67301
Liberty: 67351
Sycamore: 67363
Tyro: 67364
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.