Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Mcdowell County, WV

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Mcdowell County, WV real estate market currently shows 31 active listings, with 13 pending sales. Homes are averaging 58 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 58 days on market compared to 65 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 33.7% year-over-year, from $87,500 to $58,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in Mcdowell County, WV, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Mcdowell County, WV and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 14,087  ·  Density: 18.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $19,879

Typical home value: $2,888  ·  Homeownership: 79.6%

Included Areas

Anawalt: 24808

Avondale: 24811

Bartley: 24813

Berwind: 24815

Big Sandy: 24816

Bradshaw: 24817

Cucumber: 24826

Davy: 24828

Eckman: 24829

Elbert: 24830

Elkhorn: 24831

Gary: 24836

Hensley: 24843

Iaeger: 24844

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
31
⇧ 14.8% vs 27 last year
Pending
13
42% pending ratio
Median Price
$58,000
⇩ 33.7% vs $87,500 last year
Average Price
$112,592
⇧ 36.8% vs $82,321 last year
Days on Market
58
⇩ 10.8% vs 65 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$42
⇩ 4.5% vs $44/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,359 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends