Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Mcdonough County, IL real estate market currently shows 130 active listings, with 40 pending sales. Homes are averaging 70 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 16 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 70 days on market compared to 85 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 9.5% year-over-year, from $109,450 to $99,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in Mcdonough County, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 26,767 · Density: 34.0/mi² · Median household income: $48,593
Typical home value: $108,044 · Homeownership: 60.2%
Adair: 61411
Bardolph: 61416
Blandinsville: 61420
Bushnell: 61422
Colchester: 62326
Good Hope: 61438
Industry: 61440
Macomb: 61455
Prairie City: 61470
Sciota: 61475
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.