Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Marion County, AL real estate market currently shows 121 active listings, with 28 pending sales. Homes are averaging 71 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 20 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 71 days on market compared to 70 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 12.4% year-over-year, from $212,450 to $238,750.
Whether you are buying or selling in Marion County, AL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 21,055 · Density: 15.3/mi² · Median household income: $48,398
Typical home value: $94,063 · Homeownership: 72%
Bear Creek: 35543
Brilliant: 35548
Detroit: 35552
Guin: 35563
Hackleburg: 35564
Hamilton: 35570
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.